This privacy policy sets out how Gemserv Limited uses and protects any information that you give Gemserv Limited when you use this website.

Gemserv Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT USERS OF THE WEBSITE

We may collect and process the following information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • we work alongside third party partners who may also provide information about users; and
  • email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.

We use information collected from these sources to:

  • provide you with information relating to our services, newsletters or other electronic content;
  • provide you with information about our services; and
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. User personal information is kept private and stored securely., as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, users should be aware that the Internet is inherently unsafe and unsecure communication tool.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [Marketing@gemserv.com] or using our automated un-subscription system. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

SUBJECT ACCESS RIGHTS

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any request is subject to payment of a fee of £10. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to us at marketing@gemserv.com.

WHERE WE STORE DATA

Data that We collect from users may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the United Kingdom or Ireland or even a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Users acknowledge that staff working for Us, or our suppliers, may access and process personal information from outside the EEA, but that at all times We will take the steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTACT

We may post changes to our privacy policy on this webpage, and We recommend that users review the policy from time to time. We welcome any comments, questions or requests regarding our privacy policy and procedures by contacting marketing@gemserv.com or in writing to 8 Fenchurch Place, London, EC3M 4AJ.

 

 

Want to find out more?

Follow the links below find out more about the services we provide, our insight into the industries we serve or the opportunities available with us.
Services Our Insights Careers